Programme

Official programme of the conference

9:00–12:00

Ph.D. workshop: H2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie actions workshop for young researchers in cultural heritage

Moderator: Nataša Jakominić Marot, University of Rijeka

Sandra Vidović, Agency for Mobility and EU programmes
Viktor Koska, Agency for Mobility and EU programmes
Leo Škec, University of Rijeka

9:00–12:00

HERItage conference: Registration

12:00–13:00

Lunch

13:00–13:30

Welcome/Introduction

Snježana Prijić-Samaržija, Rector, University of Rijeka
Blaženka Divjak, Minister of Science and Education, Croatia
Emina Višnić, Director of Rijeka: European Capital of Culture 2020
Harald Hartung, Head of Unit, DG RTD, European Comission
Vera Aničić, Deputy Mayor of the City of Opatija
Vojko Obersnel, Mayor of the City of Rijeka
Zlatko Komadina, Head of the Primorje-Gorski kotar County (TBC)
Nina Obuljen Koržinek, Minister of Culture, Croatia

13:00–15:00

PANEL 1

How new models of European Universities can contribute to a renewed and strengthened European identity?

Moderator: Anthony Longo, University of Antwerp, and Judith Kamalski, Director of Academic Affairs, Maastricht University

Blaženka Divjak, Minister of Science and Higher Education, Croatia
Snježana Prijić-Samaržija, Rector, University of Rijeka, European University YUFE
Daniela Trani, Maastricht University, Executive Director of European University YUFE
Jozsef Laszlovszky, Central European University, Budapest, European University CIVICA
Federico Romero, European University Institute, European University CIVICA

13:30–15.00

PANEL 2

Cultural Heritage as the Crucial Element of European Identity

Moderator: Irena Kregar Šegota, Development and Strategic Partnerships Director, Rijeka: European Capital of Culture 2020

Nina Obuljen Koržinek, Minister of Culture, Croatia
Harald Hartung, Head of Unit, DG RTD, European Commission
Matjaž Gruden, Director of Democratic Participation at Council of Europe, Strasbourg
Hans-Peter Noll President of Zollverein Foundation, Essen
Urlich Fuchs, ECOC Expert
Vedran Mimica, University of Chicago

16:30–17:00

Coffee break

17:00–19.00

PILLAR 1

European Cultural Heritage Networks and Sectors

Moderator: Marina Vicelja Matijašić, University of Rijeka

Thodoris Koutsogiannis, Chief Curator of the Hellenic Parliament Art Collection Athens
—Greece: The Exhibition Policy of the Hellenic Parliament Art Collection in the Service of Democratic, European and Human Values
Henrik von Achen, University of Bergen
—Dimensions of Cultural Heritage
Jasenka Gudelj, University of Zagreb
—Cultural Heritage between Transnational Knowledge and National Preservation and Academic Systems

PILLAR 2

Industrial Heritage

Moderator: Emanuele Morezzi, Department of Architecture and Design, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Manuela Mattone, Elena Vigliocco, DAD Department of Architecture and Design, Italy
—Innovative Approaches applied to European Hydroelectric Heritage
Miguel Alvarez Areces, President of the INCUNA – Industrial Archaeology Association, Spain
—Civil Society Experiences in the Valorisation of European Industrial Heritage; the Case of INCUNA
Bosse Lagerqvist, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg
—Industrial Heritage as a Multi-layered Resource for Local and Regional Development: Challenges and Opportunities for the Industrial Heritage Practice
Petra Sapun Kurtin, University of Rijeka
—Myth-Making and Cultural Heritage in the Post-Industrial Port City: Lessons from New Orleans, USA
Emanuele Morezzi, DAD, Department of Architecture and Design, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
—Industrial Heritage as Symbolic Image. Preservation through Architectural Conservation

PILLAR 3

Digital Transformation in the Study of Literary Heritage: Challenges and Opportunities for a More Connected Europe

Moderator: Antonija Primorac, University of Rijeka

Jennifer Edmond, President of the DARIAH Board of Directors, Co-Director of the Centre for Digital Humanities, Trinity College Dublin
—Boundary Objects and Wildlife Bridges: Building Knowledge Infrastructure for Humanities Research and Cultural Heritage
James Smithies, Director of King’s College Digital Lab, King’s College London
—An Ideal Infrastructure for Computational Analysis of European Literature
Christof Schöch, Co-Director of the Trier Center for Digital Humanities, University of Trier
—Corpus, Community, Computation. Distant Reading for European Literary History
Ivan Lupić, Stanford University, USA/2019, Berenson Fellow at The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies in Florence, Italy
—Recovery as Transformation: Multilingualism and Manuscript Culture in The European Borderlands
Gerardine Meaney, Director of the Centre for Cultural Analytics at UCD Dublin
—Literature, Computation, and Interpretation

CROSS-CUTTING 1

Multilingualism and Minority languages

Moderator: Vesna Crnić Grotić, University of Rijek

Dieter W. Halwachs, Head of the Plurilingualism Research Unit at the University’s language center Treffpunkt Sprachen, Germany
—Linguistic Rights – Cultural Heritage – Linguistic Citizenship
Jarmo Lainio, Stockholm University
—Top-down Decisions on and Bottom-up Confusions about the Teaching of National Minority Culture in Swedish Schools
Aleksandra Oszmianska-Pagett, Member of the Council of Europe Committee of Experts for the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
—Promoting Minority Languages: Nurturing Cultural Heritage and Fostering Participation
Erik Bolstad, Great Norwegian Encyclopedia, Oslo, and Nataša Jermen,
—The Miroslav Krleža Institute of Lexicography Zagreb Disseminating Cultural Heritage as a Public Service: The Role of Online Encyclopedias
Tim Engels, University of Antwerp
—National Bibliographic Databases, Multilingualism and the Preservation of Scholarly Heritage

CROSS-CUTTING 2

Research of Cultural Heritage: Philosophy, History and Politics (panel)

Moderator: Sanja Bojanić, University of Rijeka

Étienne Balibar, Professor Emeritus at Paris X Europe’s
Anna Quici, Project Officer, HERItage Group, Coimbra Group Universities, Brussels
Federico Romero, European University College, Firenze, Italy
Zoran Erić, Museum of Contemporary Art, Beograd, Serbia
Tvrtko Jakovina, University of Zagreb

8:30 – 9:00

Welcome Coffee

9:00 – 10:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 1

Étienne Balibar, Professor Emeritus at Paris X, Nanterre and Anniversary Chair of Modern European Philosophy at Kingston University, London
—Europe’s Otherness

10:00–10:45

Harald Hartung (Head of Unit, DG RTD, European Commission):
—Horizon Europe and R&I Activities on Cultural Heritage

10:45–11:00

Coffee break

11:00–12:30

PILLAR 1

Transforming the Heritage of Growth into a Culture of Degrowth: Interdisciplinary Knowledge

Moderator: Bojana Ćulum Ilić, University of Rijeka, and Branko Ančić, Institute for Social Research in Zagreb

Brannon Andersen, Furman University, USA
Transforming University Culture for a Sustainable Future
Mladen Domazet, Institute for Political Ecology, Zagreb
If I Can’t Have Donuts, I Won’t Be a Part of Your Transition Ecology
Panagiota Kotsila, Autonomous University of Barcelona – Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Barcelona Lab for Urban Environmental Justice and Sustainability
—Nature-based Solutions as Discursive Tools and Contested Practices in Urban Nature’s Neoliberalisation Processes
Giacomo D’Alisa, University of Coimbra, Center for Social Studies
—Degrowth Scholarship: The Lack of a Theory of the State

PILLAR 2

Conservation and the Idea of Cultural Heritage

Moderator: Emanuele Morezzi, Department of Architecture and Design, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Andrea Pane, University of Naples ‘Federico II’
—Ethics in Conservation: The Role of Universities
Pedro Marques Abreu, University of Lisbon
—The Fate of Heritage
Bartosz Marek Walczak, Institute of Architecture and Urban Planning, Lodz, University of Technology of Poland
—Towards an informed industrial heritage conservation process
Irena Ograjenšek, University of Ljubljana
—Industrial Heritage in Slovenia: Between Revitalisation and Destruction

PILLAR 3

Cultural Heritage and Prospects of Work and Life in Post-industrial Societies

Moderator: Marjan Hočevar, University of Ljubljana

Edita Čulinović-Herc, Sara Madžarov Matijević, Petra Karanikić, University of Rijeka
—Strengthening the Role of the Corporate Culture in the Digital Age
–How to Bridge the Gap between Rapid Technological Changes and Missing Legal Framework
Denis Gaščić, Mirjana Šnjarić, Ana Matijević, University of Zagreb
—Heritage in the Digital Age: The Role of Digitalized Heritage on Strengthening Tourism in a Period of Experience Industry
Marko Funkl, Slovenian trade union activist TBA
Karolina Thel, Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw TBA
Karla Kotulovski, Sandra Laleta, University of Rijeka
—A Precarious Work – Challenges for Croatian Labor Law

CROSS-CUTTING 1

Cultural Heritage and Socio-economic Context

Moderator: Saša Drezgić, University of Rijeka

Ivana Rašić Bakarić and Željka Kordej-De Villa, Institute of Economics, Zagreb
—Creative and Cultural Industries in Croatia
Polona Domadenik, Tjaša Redek, University of Ljubljana
—Cultural Heritage, Public Preferences, and Economic Outcomes: An International Comparison
Anne Bajart, Deputy Head, Interactive Technologies, Digital for Culture and Education, DG CNECT
—Advancing Digitisation of Cultural Heritage in Europe
Polona Domadenik, Eva Erjavec, Uroš Godnov, Tjaša Redek, University of Ljubljana
—History Buffs, Art and Architecture Lovers Among Tourists: Who Values Heritage Most? Cultural Heritage as Part of Public Intangible Capital and Tourist Destination Attraction

CROSS-CUTTING 2

Foundations for Democracy: Innovation in Philanthropy (panel)

Moderator: Vedran Džihić, Austria Institute for International Affairs

Erhard Busek, Institute for the Danube Region and Central Europe, Vienna
Wolfgang Merkel, Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin
Senada Šelo-Šabić, Institute for Development and International Relations (IRMO), Zagreb
Hedvig Morvai, Director, Erste Foundation, Vienna
Hannes Swoboda, Institute for International Peace (IIP), Vienna

12:30–13:30

Lunch

13:30–15:00

PANEL 3

Culture of Sharing and Heritage of Data in Digital Europe

Moderator: Ivan Marić, Deputy Director and CTO, SRCE, Croatia

Emiliano Degl’Innocenti, E-RIHS
Ron Dekker, CESSDA ERIC
Jennifer Edmond, DARIAH ERIC
Darja Fišer, CLARIN ERIC
Angela Liberatore, European Research Council (ERC)
Slaven Mihaljević, Ministry of Science and Education
Andrea Oepen, SHARE ERIC
Astrid Verheusen, The European Association for Research Libraries
Diana Zavala-Rojas, University Pompeu Fabra, ESS ERIC

15:00 – 16:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 2

Carlo Blasi, University of Parma, University Florence – expert at the reconstruction of Notre Dame
—Issues of Conservation of the Architectural Heritage in Europe: the Case of Notre Dame

16:00–16:30

Coffee break

16:30–18:00

PILLAR 1

Cultural Heritage and Future of the University: New Governance and Business Model Is Needed (panel)

Moderator: Slavica Singer, Emeritus Professor, University of Osijek

Peter Baur, EU Directorate General for Education and Culture
Maria Sobron Bernal, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Cities and Regions, OECD
Marina Ranga, EC Joint Research Center
Sunčica Oberman Peterka, J.J. Strossmayer University in Osijek
Saša Zelenika, University of Rijeka

PILLAR 2

Negotiating Food Heritage in the EU: Concerns, Interests, Directions

Moderator: Sarah Czerny, University of Rijeka

Jernej Mlekuž, Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Ljubljana
—Lecture: When Heritage Becomes National. Or How the “Traditional” Sausage Helped to Build the Nation
Marion Demossier, University of Southampton
—Terroir, Heritage and Place-Making. Food for Thought
Guntra Aistara, Central European University
—Hindering Heritage: Legislating Heirloom Seeds and Tastes in the Post- Socialist EU
Anna Colquhoun, University of London
—Putting Heritage on the Plate: Heritage through the Lens of Local Specialties
Tainá Guedes, Artist, Founder/Director of Berlin’s Food Art Week
—Let’s get existential

PILLAR 3

E-RIHS – Leading Standards-based, Open Access, Heritage Science Research (sharing best practice for the understanding, preservation, conservation, and resilience of cultural heritage)

Moderator: Matija Strlič, University College London Institute for Sustainable Heritage and University of Ljubljana

Matija Strlič, UCL Institute for Sustainable Heritage and University of Ljubljana
—The European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science. State of play and perspectives
Emiliano Degl’Innocenti, National Research Centre, Italy DARIAH-IT
—DIGILAB: A Sustainable Digital Ecosystem for Heritage Science
Fulvio Rinaudo, Politecnico di Torino
—Metric Documentation of Cultural Heritage Assets
Polonca Ropret, University of Ljubljana
—E-RIHS – Slovenian National Hub

CROSS-CUTTING 1

Innovating Governance: Potentials of Participatory Democratic Innovations in Europe (panel)

Moderator: Gazela Pudar Draško, Institute for Philosophy and Social Theory, University of Belgrade

Nenad Markovikj, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University of Skopje
Sead Turčalo, University of Sarajevo
Chiara Milan, Center for Southeast European Studies, University of Graz
Đorđe Pavićević, University of Belgrade

CROSS-CUTTING 2

Cultural Heritage and Local Community

Moderator: Nataša Urošević, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula

Ivana Katurić, Krunoslav Kranjec, Mario Gregar, Sven Simov
—Historic cores as cultural resources of local development – management plan aspect
Gordana Vnuk, Independent Performing Arts Professional, Eurokaz, Croatia
—Cultural Heritage as an Inspiration for Artistic Innovation
Diana Grgurić, Benedikt Perak, University of Rijeka
—Reinterpretation of the Cultural Heritage: Digital Platform \’Zaspal Pave\’
Morana Pap, Roberto Vidović, Rene Lisac, University of Zagreb
—A Vision for the Future. The World’s First Makers Island?
Marijana Mišetić, Nevia Raos, University of Zagreb
—Some Observations on the Importance of Language and Literature Library Collections in Cultural Transmission
Nataša Urošević, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula
—Valorising the Common European Heritage in Croatia

20:00

Networking dinner in Rijeka’s cultural quartier – an example of refurbished industrial heritage site

8:30 – 9:00

Welcome Coffee

9:00–9:30

Introduction: Rijeka Communiqué

9:30 – 10:30

KEYNOTE SPEAKER 3

Danica Kragić Jensfelt, School of Computer Science and Communication at the Royal Institute of Technology, KTH
—AI, Machine-learning, Robotics: Trends, Challenges, Opportunities

10:30–11:00

Coffee break

11:00–12:30

PILLAR 1

Research and Development in Cultural Heritage: Smart city, smart living and cultural heritage (panel)

Moderator: Saša Drezgić, University of Rijeka

Ole Andreas Underland, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer
Hilde Bosmans, Lindbergh Group Expert in residential elderly care Financial expert
Alexandre Grutman, CEO & Co-Founder of Triaviva SA
Saša Drezgić, Managing Director, Centre for Support to Smart and Sustainable Cities of the University of Rijeka

PILLAR 2

From Cultural Resources to a Competitive Cultural Tourism Products

Moderator: Zrinka Zadel, University of Rijeka

Mia Larson, Lund University
—Pop-culture Tourism: Balancing Authenticity in Destination Development
Oliver Kesar, University of Zagreb
Rethinking of Tourism Collaborative Networks: The Case of International Cultural Routes in Europe
Malin Zillinger, Lund University
—From Making a Product to Making Stories of Heritage
Renata Tomljenović, Institute for Tourism, Zagreb
—Cultural Tourism – Policy-making Perspective
Francesca Fiorentini, Ivana Kunda, Department of Legal, Language, Interpreting and Translation Studies, University of Trieste/University of — Rijeka
—Cultural Heritage Threatened by Climate Change: What Approach towards Sustainability?

PILLAR 3

Digital Transformation in the Study of Cultural Heritage

Moderator: Marina Vicelja Matijašić, University of Rijeka

Mikko Tolonen, University of Helsinki
—Digital Transformations in the Humanities – the Case of Intellectual History
Peter Bell, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg
—Digitisation in the Study of Cultural Heritage.
Perla Innocenti, University of Strathclyde
—Tangibly Intangible. Safeguarding Living Heritage in a Digital World
Vlatka Lemić, University of Zagreb
—How Can Big Data of the Past Influence the Cultural Heritage: Time Machine Project and GLAM Interaction Perspectives
Maciej Maryl, Anna Buchner, Piotr Wciślik, Institute of Literary Research, Polish Academy of Sciences
—Towards Deeper Integration of Digital Humanities into Cultural Heritage Domain

CROSS-CUTTING 1

Archaeological Cultural Heritage in the Context of Local Communities within European Society

Moderator: Goran Bilogrivić, University of Rijeka

Alexandra Chavarria Arnau, University of Padua
—Back to Future: Participatory Research in Archaeology. Recent Experiences in Northern Italy
Margarita Díaz-Andreu, ICREA Research Professor based at the University of Barcelona and Margarita Gomez Salas, University of Barcelona
—Place Attachment and Community Involvement in the Management of Heritage Sites. The Cases of the Island of Mozambique and Barcelona
Staša Babić, University of Belgrade
—Lecture: Heritage Tensions: Identity, Knowledge, Authority, Responsibility
Laura Coltofean-Arizancu, University of Barcelona, Camila Opazo, University of Barcelona, Isber Sabrine, Institució Milà i Fontanals CSIC, Margarita Díaz-Andreu, ICREA Research Professor based at the University of Barcelona
—Migrants, Archaeological Heritage and Museums: Exploring New Possibilities of Social Cohesion and Identity Building
Jadran Kale, University of Zadar
—Landscapes of Participati

CROSS-CUTTING 2

Heritage of Violence and Culture of Peace

Moderator: Nebojša Zelić, University of Rijeka

Dino Abazović, University of Sarajevo
—Religion and Reconciliation in Bosnia and Herzegovina / Illustrations from Southeast Europe
Gregory Reichberg, Peace Research Institute Oslo
—Ethical Arguments for and Against the Use of Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems (LAWS)
Vjeran Pavlaković, University of Rijeka
—Dissonant Heritage and Cultural Tourism Opportunities in the former Yugoslavia

12:30–13:30

Lunch

13:30–15:00

PILLAR 1

The Ethics of Translation: Issues in Contemporary Europe

Moderator: Aidan O’Malley, University of Rijeka

Roberto A. Valdeón, University of Oviedo, Spain
—On the Gatekeeping Role of Translation
Cecilia Alvstad, University of Stockholm
—Literary Translation, Ethics, and Society
Pekka Kujamäki, University of Graz
—Embodying the Conflict. On Interpreter/Translator as a Figure with Divided Loyalties
Karolina Lendak Kabok, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Novi Sad
—Minority Language as a Performative Metaphor for Social (In)Equality: Case Study of Hungarian, Slovak, and Romanian Ethnic Minorities in Serbia

PILLAR 3

Heritage of Data: Use of European Research Infrastructures

Moderator: Moderator: Ivana Ilijašić Veršić, CESSDA ERIC, Bergen

Marijana Glavica, CESSDA
CROSSDA – Croatian Social Science Data Archive as a Service Provider for CESSDA ERIC
Dragan Bagić, ESS
European Social Survey in Croatia: Past, Present and Future Developments
Marko Tadić, CLARIN
Long-term Preservation and Dissemination of Language Resources, Language Tools and Digital Services for the Croatian Language Šime Smolić, SHARE
The Survey of Health, Ageing and Retirement in Europe (SHARE-ERIC) in Croatia
Koraljka Kuzman Šlogar, DARIAH (IEF)
Digital Infrastructure for the Arts and Humanities in Croatia
Emiliano Degli’Innocenti, E-RIHS
Recent Efforts in Croatia and the Region

CROSS-CUTTING 1

Curatorial Practices in Digital Era

Moderator: Gazela Pudar Draško, Institute for Philosophy and Social Theory, University of Belgrade and Sanja Bojanić, University of Rijeka

Robert Sakrowski, CuratoR Panke Gallery, Berlin
Curating, Contextualizing, Reconstructing and Archiving the Net Phenomena
Cristina Baldacci, Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia
Reedit, Reenact, Remediate: The Exhibition as a “Scripted Space” (Philippe Parreno)
Igor Štromajer, Artist, Intima.org, Internet/Slovenia
Memory Is There to Deceive
Sanjin Kunić, University of Rijeka
Fragmentary, Incomplete, Imaginary: Aboard 19th Century Ship
Emmanuel Alloa, University of Fribourg
Displaced Heritage. The Work of Art in the Age of its Transferability

15:00 – 16:00

CLOSING SESSION

Presentation of the German presidency activities in education and research: Evelina Santa-Kahle, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)

Presentation of the German SSH conference 2020: Michael Sondermann, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) & Christina Bitterberg, German Aerospace Center, DLR Project Management Agency

Take away messages and best posters and videos award ceremony: Snježana Prijić-Samaržija, University of Rijeka

At all times

Note!

***Posters and videos will be available throughout the conference in the entrance hall, adjacent to the Registration Desk***

Moderator: Kristina Pandža, Centre for Industrial Heritage, University of Rijeka
Moderators: Maša Drndić and Jana Ažić, Student Culture Centre, University of Rijeka

Please note that voting for best video and best poster has been foreseen. Follow the instructions on site. Thank you for voting!

The organizer reserves the right to make changes to the event program. If necessary, changes may be made to its content, method and organization before or during the event, insofar as these changes do not substantially diminish the described benefits of the event for the participant.